Date & Time:
Nov 16, 1991 at 0610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
N951FE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Memphis - Destin
MSN:
208B-0058
YOM:
1987
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
2142
Aircraft flight hours:
4247
Circumstances:
The pilot contacted approach control and was given the weather as sky partly obscured, ceiling 100 feet, visibility 1/16 mile with fog, wind calm. The pilot then requested a surveillance radar approach to runway 14, to be followed by a surveillance approach to runway 32, in the event of a missed approach from runway 14. The published approach minimums were 1-1/4 mile visibility, ceiling 460 feet msl (438 feet agl). The radar control observed an altitude readout that was below the published minimums and advised the pilot to execute a missed approach. No response was received from the pilot. The aircraft was found floating in the bay approximately 2 miles from the end of the runway. Another pilot (based at the same facility) stated that the two pilots had, on numerous occasions, attempted the approach at times when the weather was reported to be less than that required for the approach. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
The pilots failure to follow instrument flight rules procedures by disregarding the minimum descent altitude for the approach and failing to maintain clearance from the terrain. A factor in the accident was the pilot's overconfidence in his personal ability.
Final Report:
N951FE.pdf91.41 KB