Date & Time:
Jan 5, 1989 at 0739 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
N945FE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Denver - Aspen
MSN:
208B-0046
YOM:
1987
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
322
Aircraft flight hours:
1041
Circumstances:
Pilot said he encountered severe to extreme turbulence upon reaching missed approach point and felt aircraft might stall if he began immediate right turn as called for in missed approach procedure. Pilot said he made left turn at 15 DME (missed approach point is at 11.5 DME) because there was higher terrain to right. Aircraft collided with trees on mountain 3 miles east of airport. Weather analysis indicated potential for light to moderate turbulence but not severe to extreme turbulence. Pilots landing and departing airport prior to and after accident reported light to moderate chop. Radar showed aircraft speed at 183.1 kts between iaf and faf. Between faf and missed approach point, aircraft speed was 95.7 kts. Pilot said he referred to current commercial instrument approach chart while executing approach. Only obsolete government instrument approach book was found in aircraft. Radios were not tuned to missed approach navaids. Pilot-rated passenger said pilot panicked after encountering turbulence.
Probable cause:
Pilot's improper ifr procedure. Contributing factors included moderate turbulence, low ceilings, obscuration and snow.
Occurrence #1: in flight encounter with weather
Phase of operation: missed approach (ifr)
Findings
1. (f) weather condition - turbulence in clouds
2. (f) weather condition - low ceiling
3. (f) weather condition - obscuration
4. (f) weather condition - snow
----------
Occurrence #2: in flight collision with object
Findings
5. (c) ifr procedure - improper - pilot in command
6. Terrain condition - mountainous/hilly
7. Object - tree(s)
Findings
----------
Findings
7. Object - tree(s)
Final Report:
N945FE.pdf90.28 KB