Date & Time: Jul 20, 2024 at 1250 LT
Operator:
Registration:
N1259K
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Youngstown - Youngstown
MSN:
208B-0974
YOM:
2002
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was returning to its base at Youngstown-Windsor Airfield following a local skydiving mission. On approach to the grassy runway, the airplane went out of control, impacted a road and crashed below in a pasture. The airplane was totally destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.