Date & Time:
Aug 22, 2024 at 1457 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
HS-SKR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bangkok - Ko Mai Si
MSN:
208B-1241
YOM:
2007
Flight number:
TFT209
Country:
Thailand
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its takeoff from Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed for unknown reason in a wooded area located in Wat Khao Din, some 30 km southeast of Suvarnabhumi Airport. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 9 occupants were killed. The airplane was on a service to the Island of Ko Mai Si.