Date & Time:
Jul 17, 2023 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:
Aero Jet Aviation
Registration:
5Y-RNA
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Juba - Walgak
MSN:
208B-0328
YOM:
1993
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Juba Airport at 1400LT on a cargo flight to Walgak, carrying three passengers and two pilots. While on approach, in unclear circumstances, the crew apparently attempted to gain height when the airplane impacted a tree and crashed in an open field. All five occupants were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.