Date & Time:
Jun 30, 2006 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
ZS-POG
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Polokwane – Vilanculos
MSN:
208B-0396
YOM:
1994
Country:
Mozambique
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Polokwane on a charter flight to Madagascar with an intermediate stop in Vilanculos, carrying one passenger and two pilots. On final approach to Vilanculos Airport by night, the airplane collided with two palms and crashed 2 km short of runway. All three occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed. Few hours after the crash, one of the pilots died from his injuries.