Date & Time: Jul 10, 2001 at 1646 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CP-2395
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Paz - Rurrenabaque
MSN:
208B-0842
YOM:
2000
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
2428
Captain / Total hours on type:
304
Copilot / Total flying hours:
18340
Copilot / Total hours on type:
18
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed La Paz-El Alto Airport at 1637LT on a regular schedule flight to Rurrenabaque, carrying 11 passengers and two pilots. About six minutes later, while cruising at an altitude of 14,500 feet, the engine failed. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field and came to rest upside down. Both pilots and two passengers were seriously injured while nine other occupants were slightly injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of the accident was the failure of the engine due to the fracture and separation of all turbine compressor blades due to factors undetermined.
Final Report:
CP-2395.pdf872.95 KB