Date & Time: Apr 14, 2001
Operator:
North Net
Registration:
ZS-OCZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
208B-0617
YOM:
1997
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Tembo Airstrip, while in initial climb, the pilot encountered problems to gain sufficient height as the engine lost power. He attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in an open field located about one km from the airfield, bursting into flames. All nine occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.