Date & Time: Nov 21, 2011 at 1600 LT
Operator:
Registration:
9N-AJM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Nepalgunj – Talcha
MSN:
208B-0561
YOM:
1996
Country:
Nepal
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 36 at Talcha Airport, the single engine aircraft veered off runway, went down an embankment and came to rest against a house down the runway. All 12 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Downdrafts on final approach were reported, and the aircraft seemed to be unstable prior to landing.