Date & Time: Nov 19, 2005 at 2233 LT
Operator:
Ivolga Avia
Registration:
P4-OIN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Voronezh - Moscow
MSN:
208B-1052
YOM:
2004
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Voronezh at 2117LT on a special flight to Moscow-Domodedovo Airport with 6 pax and 2 pilots on board, ETA Moscow 2240LT. While approaching Stupino and descending to Domodedovo Airport by night, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls, poor visibility, icing conditions and turbulences. Passing Stupino at an altitude of 1,500 metres, the aircraft pitched up in an angle of 9° and at a speed of 102 knots, it nosed down 40° then entered an uncontrolled descent until it crashed at a speed of 226 knots in a wooded area located in Staroye, about 10 km from Stupino. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 8 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in icing conditions.