Date & Time:
Jun 20, 2024
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
OO-SEX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Spa - Spa
MSN:
208B-0773
YOM:
1999
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was returning to his base at Spa-La Sauvenière Airport following a skydiving flight. On final approach to runway 05, the engine failed according to an eyewitness. The airplane floated over the runway then made a turn to the right and crashed in a grassy area. The pilot was injured.