Date & Time: Sep 30, 2016 at 1204 LT
Registration:
HK-3804
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Medellín – Juradó
MSN:
208B-0315
YOM:
1992
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Captain / Total flying hours:
3534
Captain / Total hours on type:
335
Copilot / Total flying hours:
6378
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1245
Aircraft flight hours:
2867
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport on a charter flight to Juradó, carrying nine passengers and two pilots. Shortly after takeoff, the crew encountered difficulties to gain sufficient altitude and apparently attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft impacted a hill and eventually crashed into trees. The copilot and three passengers were killed and seven others occupants were injured, some seriously. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The following findings were identified:
- Execution of a take-off with a weight approximately 17% higher than the maximum gross operating weight (MTOW) established for the C208B aircraft.
- Limited climb rate with signs of lift loss due to the low performance given by the overweight during the initial climb phase.
- Forced landing in mountainous terrain due to loss of lift caused by overweight during the initial climb.
- Absence in the identification of the risks associated to an overweight operation of the aircraft.
- Lack of supervision by the Aircraft Operator in relation to the dispatch of aircraft operating from the outside at the main base of operation.
Final Report:
HK-3804.pdf957.11 KB