Date & Time: Oct 30, 2006 at 1430 LT
Operator:
Registration:
XA-UBL
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cancún – Punta Pájaros
MSN:
208B-1042
YOM:
2004
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
12
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Punta Pájaros Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions (stormy weather). He initiated a go-around and was trying to gain height when the single engine aircraft collided with bushes and crashed in a lagoon. All 14 occupants evacuated with minor injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Weather conditions were marginal at the time of the accident.