Date & Time: Sep 10, 2022
Operator:
Registration:
PT-MES
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Porto Trombetas - Ayaramã
MSN:
208B-0507
YOM:
1996
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Porto Trombetas Airport, the pilot encountered engine problems and attempted an emergency landing. The airplane crashed in a wooded area and was destroyed. The pilot was killed and all four passengers were injured. They were en route to Ayaramã to provide dental assistance to locals. On board were one dentist, one assistant, one nurse and one employee of the Brazilian Institute for Geography and Statistics.