Date & Time:
Sep 11, 2007 at 0710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
HH-CAW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Port-au-Prince - Cap Haïtien
MSN:
208B-0748
YOM:
1999
Country:
Haiti
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Port-au-Prince Airport, the pilot attempted an emergency landing 10 km north of the capital city. Upon landing, the single engine aircraft overturned and came to rest upside down. It was damaged beyond repair and all 9 occupants escaped with minor injuries. It is believed that a door improperly closed was the cause of the accident. Later, the Haïti civil aviation authority decided to suspend the AOC of the operator until further notice following two accidents in 12 days.