Date & Time:
Aug 31, 2007 at 1645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
HH-CAR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Port-au-Prince – Cap Haïtien
MSN:
208B-0699
YOM:
1998
Country:
Haiti
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Port-au-Prince-Toussaint Louverture Airport runway 10, while in initial climb, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in Croix-des-Bouquets, about 5 km east of the airport, coming to rest upside down. A passenger was slightly injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.