Date & Time: Aug 19, 2003
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-TWI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
208B-0606
YOM:
1997
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking off from Old Fangak Airstrip, the single engine aircraft hit trees located past the runway end, nosed down and crashed in a marsh. All six occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.