Date & Time:
May 15, 2018 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a wooded and hilly terrain located near Tuzantán. The airplane was totally destroyed by a post crash fire and all three occupants were killed. According to Mexican Authorities, the crew was completing an illegal flight.