Date & Time: Jan 31, 1992
Registration:
HP-1191XI
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Panama City - El Porvenir
MSN:
208B-0274
YOM:
1991
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Panama City to El Porvenir Island, four hijackers forced to crew to change his itinerary and to fly to Turbo, Colombia. The aircraft force landed in a remote airstrip where all four hijackers disembarked and disappeared. All other occupants were injured and the aircraft did not return into service.
Probable cause:
Hijacked.