Date & Time: Nov 22, 2006 at 0720 LT
Operator:
Registration:
FAC-5054
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Medellín - Tolemaida AFB
MSN:
208B-0285
YOM:
1991
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was on a routine flight from Medellín to Tolemaida AFB with 3 crew members on board. On approach in poor visibility (mist), the aircraft struck the slope of Mt La Siberia located few km from the airbase and was destroyed. All three occupants were killed.