Date & Time: Apr 1, 2016 at 0917 LT
Operator:
Registration:
XA-ULU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tayoltita - Durango
MSN:
208B-2104
YOM:
2009
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total flying hours:
7443
Aircraft flight hours:
4027
Aircraft flight cycles:
3479
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Tayoltita Airfield around 0900LT on a charter flight to Durango, carrying nine passengers and one pilot. Twelve minutes into the flight, the pilot encountered engine problems and declared an emergency. Unable to maintain a safe altitude, he attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in the bed of the Piaxtla River. The wreckage was found about 16 km northeast of Tayoltita Airfield (N 24° 11' 2.65" W 105° 47' 12.57''). The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and there was no fire. Three passengers were killed and seven other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a loss of control following the failure of a turbine compressor disc blade. It was reported that unauthorized repairs had been made on the engine without the approval of the engine manufacturer.
Final Report:
XA-ULU.pdf2.77 MB