Date & Time: Oct 13, 2022 at 0915 LT
Operator:
Registration:
OB-2228
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San Lorenzo – Tarapoto
MSN:
208B-0802
YOM:
2000
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed San Lorenzo at 0900LT on a flight to Tarapoto, carrying 10 passengers and two pilots. About 15 minutes into the flight, the crew encountered technical problems with the engine and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a wooded area located some 15 km southeast of San Lorenzo. All 12 occupants were rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.