Date & Time: Feb 8, 1991 at 0812 LT
Operator:
Registration:
C-FPEZ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Nain - Goose Bay
MSN:
208B-0120
YOM:
1988
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from Nain to Goose Bay, the pilot reported problems to ATC and was cleared to descend from 7,500 to 3,500 feet. Shortly later, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and stuck the ground in a 55° nose-down attitude some 51 southwest of Postville. The pilot, sole on board was killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were considered as good without any icing conditions or atmospheric turbulences.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined.