Date & Time: Oct 31, 1995 at 2050 LT
Registration:
XA-SVM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Saltillo - Piedras Negras
MSN:
208B-0214
YOM:
1990
Flight number:
TAC108
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The pilot started the descent to Piedras Negras by night with a limited visibility due to poor weather conditions (drizzle and mist). Too low, the single engine aircraft struck the slope of a hill located 16 km from Piedras Negras Airport. Two passengers were seriously injured while nine other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the pilot decided to continue the descent in below minima weather conditions.