Date & Time: Oct 2, 2010 at 1024 LT
Operator:
Registration:
RA-67701
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lensk – Bratsk
MSN:
208B-0932
YOM:
2002
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
13358
Captain / Total hours on type:
4083
Copilot / Total flying hours:
4824
Copilot / Total hours on type:
757
Aircraft flight hours:
3203
Aircraft flight cycles:
1423
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Lensk at 0813LT on a flight to Bratsk. While cruising at 4,200 metres over the cloud layer, the engine failed. The crew elected to divert to Kirensk Airport but was unable to maintain a safe altitude. Eventually, the captain attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located 37 km west of Kirensk. All nine occupants were injured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure due to the damage of the bearings of the planetary gear from the first stage of the compressor, leading to vibration and destruction of the turbine. It is possible the damage to the bearings was caused by the presence of aluminium or silicon oxide. However, it was not possible to determinate the source of this contamination.