Date & Time:
May 1, 2017 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
EJC-1130
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Tolemaida - Bogotá
MSN:
208B-1194
YOM:
2006
Country:
Colombia
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft was performing a short flight from Tolemaida AFB to Guaymaral Airport in Bogotá. While approaching the airport from the west, the crew encountered limited visibility due to marginal weather conditions when the aircraft impacted trees and crashed on the slope of Cerro Manjui, about 5 km west of the airport. The aircraft was destroyed and all 8 occupants were killed, among them three civilians.