Date & Time: Jan 21, 2005 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CP-2412
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Paz - Sucre
MSN:
208B-0897
YOM:
2001
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed La Paz-El Alto Airport at 0915LT on a schedule service to Sucre with 10 passengers and two pilots on board. About 45 minutes into the flight, the crew reported icing conditions. The aircraft lost height and crashed on the slope of Mt Huaricollo. All 12 occupants were rescued and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an excessive accumulation of ice/frost while flying in freezing fog conditions.