Date & Time:
Oct 12, 2015 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
YA22382
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
208B-2382
YOM:
2012
Country:
Afghanistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Bamyan Airport, the single engine crashed on the top of a rocky mountain. Both pilots were killed while five passengers were injured. The aircraft was destroyed. The aircraft was repatriating the body of a deceased soldier when the accident occurred.