Date & Time:
Feb 6, 2023
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
5Y-BMZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
208B-0367
YOM:
1994
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After liftoff from Nasir Airfield, the single engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height. It rolled to the right, impacted terrain and crashed in an open field, bursting into flames. All occupants evacuated but an elderly passenger later died from injuries sustained. The airplane was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.