Date & Time:
Dec 31, 2022 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
5X-GBR
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Uganda
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Mweya Airstrip located in the Queen Elizabeth National Park, the single engine airplane was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and collided with a house. All five occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It just completed a charter flight with three European citizens and two pilots on board.