Date & Time: Oct 10, 2020
Operator:
Newton Air
Registration:
5H-NWA
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mundri - Juba
MSN:
208B-0891
YOM:
2001
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane suffered an accident while taking off from Mundri Airfield, causing the right main gear and the nose gear to be torn off. Also, both wings were severely damaged. There were no fire and no injuries. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair. It seems it was owned by Newton Air and leased to Zantas Air Services.