Date & Time: Aug 18, 2004 at 1110 LT
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-TWH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goma – Walikale
MSN:
208B-0784
YOM:
1999
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft departed Goma on a cargo flight to Walikale, carrying two passengers, one pilot and a load of ores. About 10 minutes after takeoff, while flying in limited visibility due to poor weather conditions, the aircraft struck the slope of Mt Nyiragongo located about 15 km north of Goma Airport. The wreckage was found at the altitude of 2,590 metres. The minimum safe altitude was fixed at 3,400 metres.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.