Date & Time: Aug 26, 2000 at 1210 LT
Operator:
Registration:
HP-1357APP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
San Juan – La Fortuna – Tamarindo
MSN:
208-0709
YOM:
1998
Flight number:
RZ1644
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total flying hours:
2354
Copilot / Total flying hours:
350
Aircraft flight hours:
792
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed San Juan Airport at 1138LT on a flight to Tamarindo with an intermediate stop in La Fortuna on behalf of SANSA - Servicios Aéreos Nacionales. At La Fortuna Airport, a Japanese tourist was drop off and the aircraft took off at 1205LT. About five minutes after takeoff, while cruising in IMC conditions at an altitude of 5,380 feet, the aircraft struck the slope of the Arenal Volcano. The wreckage was found about 200 metres below the summit and all 10 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Karl Acevedo Neverman, pilot,
William Badilla Salazar, copilot.
Passengers:
Terry Pratt,
Silvia Rhissiner,
Catherine Shoep,
Steven Bohmer,
Helena Gutierrez-Bohmer,
Frank Consolazio,
Yudi Consolazio,
Cristopher Damia.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew continued under VFR mode in IMC conditions. The following findings were identified:
- The pilot's unsafe flying and failure to maintain adequate separation (vertical and horizontal) with mountainous terrain and not remain in VMC. Moreover, lack of timely corrective action by the crew allowed the aircraft to fly in a controlled manner and unnoticed into the ground.
- Loss of situational awareness and attention from the crew.
- Inadequate monitoring and enforcement by the pilot not flying.
- Lack of application or adherence to standard operating procedures established by SANSA.
- Using flight procedures not written or approved.
- Lack of culture regarding operational safety.