Date & Time:
Aug 19, 2024
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
5Y-BUR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
208B-0239
YOM:
1990
Country:
South Sudan
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In unclear circumstances, the single engine airplane crashed after takeoff from Mandeng, South Sudan, coming to rest upside down in a marshy field. All four occupants were injured.