Date & Time: Feb 28, 2012 at 0715 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PT-PTB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manaus - Manaus
MSN:
208B-0766
YOM:
1999
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total flying hours:
12000
Captain / Total hours on type:
158
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a positioning flight from Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport to the international Airport of Manaus-Eduardo Gomes. Shortly after takeoff from runway 11 which is 860 metres long, the single engine aircraft failed to gain sufficient altitude. It collided with an electric pole, stalled and crashed in a wooded area. The pilot, sole occupant, was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control results from the fact that the flight controls were locked. Investigations show that the pilot failed to prepare the flight properly, that he did not follow the pre takeoff checklist and that he rushed the departure. It was reported that the operator was using since two years a control lock that had not been approved by the Civil Aviation Authority, and that no procedure had been put in place place concerning this lock system.
Final Report:
PT-PTB.pdf160.34 KB