Date & Time: May 25, 2012 at 1710 LT
Operator:
Registration:
D-FAAF
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lézignan-Corbières - Lézignan-Corbières
MSN:
208B-1125
YOM:
2005
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
1900
Captain / Total hours on type:
850
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Lézignan-Corbières Airport at 1650LT with a pilot and several skydivers on board. At 10,500 feet, all skydivers jumped out and the pilot reduced his altitude to return to his base. On final approach to runway 08, at a height of 700 feet and at a speed of 90 knots, the pilot slightly increased the engine power to maintain the glide and then reduced again the power. At this time, the engine stopped and the propeller auto-feathered. Unable to reach the runway, the pilot attempted an emergency landing in a vineyard located some 800 meters short of runway 08, to the right of its extended centerline. While the pilot was uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Investigation were unable to determine the cause of the turbine failure on final approach. Sufficient fuel (about 500 pounds) was still present in the tanks and all analysis of the engine, fuel supply control system and the fuel pump did not reveal any anomalies.
Final Report:
D-FAAF.pdf136.82 KB