Date & Time: Aug 26, 2009 at 0814 LT
Operator:
Registration:
YV1183
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Los Roques - Porlamar
MSN:
208B-0690
YOM:
1998
Flight number:
TUY202
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
21109
Captain / Total hours on type:
2216
Copilot / Total flying hours:
1986
Copilot / Total hours on type:
48
Aircraft flight hours:
8392
Aircraft flight cycles:
8897
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft departed Los Roques Airport at 0734LT on a schedule service to Porlamar, carrying 11 passengers and two pilots. At 0804LT, while cruising at an altitude of 11,500 feet, the engine exploded the vibrated. The crew shut down the engine, declared an emergency and reduced his altitude. Ten minutes later, in a 30° flaps down configuration, the crew ditched the aircraft at low speed about 7,4 km north of La Tortuga Island. All 13 occupants were quickly rescued and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after the disintegration of several blades on the compressor disk. Technical analysis were unable to determine the exact cause of this disintegration.
Final Report:
YV1183.pdf1.43 MB