Date & Time: Jun 23, 2012 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
EJC-1131
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tolemaida - Saravena
MSN:
208B-1199
YOM:
2007
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a flight from the Tolemaida Air Base to the airport of Saravena-Los Colonizadores. Few minutes after takeoff, while flying some 35 km from its departure point, the single engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in a field located in La Leona. All four occupants were killed.