Date & Time: Dec 17, 2023 at 1330 LT
Registration:
5Y-GOK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kiunga - Nairobi
MSN:
208B-2278
YOM:
2011
Country:
Kenya
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kiunga Airstrip, while in initial climb, the single engine airplane collided with electric wires and crashed near small houses, bursting into flames. All 10 occupants escaped with minor injuries and the airplane was totally destroyed by a post crash fire. All eight passengers were officers of the Kenyan Police returning to Nairobi.