Date & Time: Aug 6, 2019
Operator:
Registration:
5H-NOW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kilindoni - Dar es Salaam
MSN:
208B-2209
YOM:
2010
Country:
Tanzania
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Kilindoni Airport, the single engine airplane crashed in flames. All nine occupants were able to evacuate the cabin and six of them were injured and transported to local hospital. The aircraft was completely destroyed by fire.