Date & Time:
Mar 5, 2024 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
9S-EBT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bukavu - Katchungu
Country:
Democratic Republic of Congo
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After landing on the airfield of Tchambogo located east of the village of Katchungu, the single engine airplane went out of control, hit a small house, lost its right wing and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was rescued and the captain was killed. The airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.