Date & Time:
Sep 25, 2013 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
C-FEXV
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Sault Sainte Marie - Sault Sainte Marie
MSN:
208B-0482
YOM:
1995
Flight number:
MAL8988
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
On behalf of Morningstar Air Express, the pilot departed Sault Sainte Marie Airport, south Ontario, in the morning, for a local training flight. For unknown reasons, the pilot did not maintain any radio contact with his base or ATC and continued to the north for about 1,200 km when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in the Hudson Bay, some 500 km east of Churchill, Manitoba. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident remains unknown.