Date & Time:
Jul 26, 2005 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
TG-APG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Retalhuleu – Cuilco
MSN:
208B-1087
YOM:
2004
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Retalhuleu on a special flight to Cuilco. En route, while proceeding to a mosquito control mission, the single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances on Mt Pinopa. Both pilots were killed.