Date & Time: Jun 14, 2010 at 1730 LT
Registration:
XA-TWK
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Felipe Carrillo Puerto-Chetumal
MSN:
208B-0992
YOM:
2002
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Felipe Carrillo Puerto Airport, while in initial climb, the single engine airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed nose first in a wooded area located past the runway end. The aircraft was destroyed and all 9 occupants were killed, among them 7 members of the campaign team of the candidate for Governor of Quintana Roo, Roberto Borge.