Date & Time: Aug 16, 2020
Operator:
City Link
Registration:
5Y-SAV
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
208B-0312
YOM:
1992
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft completed a humanitarian flight from Juba to Fangak on behalf of the NGO 'Nile Hope'. On board were five passengers and two pilots. During the takeoff roll on a muddy airstrip, the aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a tree. The right wing was torn off and the aircraft came to rest upside down. Two passengers were slightly injured.