Date & Time: Nov 18, 2022 at 0935 LT
Registration:
N2069B
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Renton - Renton
MSN:
208B-5657
YOM:
2021
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Renton Airport with four people on board, apparently on a pre-delivery check flight. In unknown circumstances, it went out of control and crashed in a prairie located near Snohomish, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all four occupants were killed. It is believed that the airplane suffered a wing failure in flight.