Date & Time:
Nov 15, 2023 at 0918 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
N867UT
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Asunción - Rancho Rosavilla
MSN:
208B-5740
YOM:
2023
Country:
Paraguay
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Asunción-Silvio Pettirossi Airport on a flight to a private airstrip deserving Rancho Rosavilla, northwest Paraguay (22° 00' 24.0" S 61° 51' 54.0" W). There were five passengers and two pilots on board. After landing on a dirt runway, the airplane veered off runway and came to rest against trees. All seven occupants were injured and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.