Date & Time:
Oct 16, 2023 at 0350 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
V3-HIN
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
208B-5481
YOM:
2017
Country:
Belize
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Parked at Placencia Airport, the single engine airplane was stolen by two people, apparently to conduct illegal activities. Shortly after a night takeoff from runway 06, the airplane collided with an electrical transformer and crashed in a wooded arera located about 900 metres past the runway end, bursting into flames. The airplane was totally destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Since this accident is considered to be an illegal activity, there are no safety lessons expected to be learnt from this occurrence.
Final Report:
V3-HIN.pdf2.17 MB