Date & Time:
Jun 14, 2016 at 0758 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Registration:
PK-RCK
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wamena – Lolat
MSN:
208B-5149
YOM:
2014
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Aircraft flight hours:
53
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Wamena Airport at 0739LT on a cargo flight to Lolat, carrying two passengers, one pilot and a load of building materials for a total weight of 1,190 kilos. On short final to Lolat Airfield, the aircraft impacted the roof of a wooded house and crashed, bursting into flames. All three occupants of the airplane evacuated safely while three people in the house were injured. The aircraft was totally destroyed by a post crash fire.