Date & Time:
Jul 20, 2016 at 1220 LT
Type of aircraft:
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:
Joy General Aviation
Registration:
B-10FW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
208B-5222
YOM:
2015
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While taking off from the bay off Jinshan (south of Shanghai), the single engine aircraft collided with a concrete bridge and crashed in the sea. One pilot and four passengers were killed while five other occupants were injured. The seaplane C208 EX version was destroyed. It is believed that the crew misjudged the distance between the departure point and the bridge as the collision occurred just after rotation while attempted a steep climb.